Intact PTH = 4 pg/mL (10-65 pg/mL) Test your knowledge with more practice questions here! 2008 Jan 23;(1):CD001537. Dennis A. Priebat, MD. The writing staff at BoardVitals is passionate about medicine, healthcare, and education. It's our BIGGEST sale of the year! Reference: Palmer SC1, Nand K, Strippoli GF. Sample Internal Medicine Board Questions. Every week for the past 7 months, we’ve emailed NEJM Knowledge+ IM board review questions to thousands of physicians and residents as part of our NEJM Knowledge+ Question of the Week initiative. C. Cyclosporine He also states that his urine “looks kinda frothy and foamy”. 2012; 523(1): 95–102. Sarcoidal macrophages have 25-hydroxyvitamin D–1alpha- hydroxylase, which converts 25-hydroxyvitamin D to the more active vitamin D metabolite, 1,25 dihydroxyvitamin D. Renal formation of 1,25-dihydroxyvitmain D is tightly regulated, but extrarenal formation is not. On exam, all of his vital signs are within normal limits, and the exam is unremarkable (including funduscopic) except for mild bilateral edema 2+ in the bilateral feet to the ankle. B. Cyclophosphamide All Rights Reserved |. Click here for a free trial. Creatinine = 1.4 mg/dL (0.6-1.1 mg/dL) A. Cinacalcet A typical initial regimen is oral prednisone in a daily dosage of 1 mg/kg of body weight for 8-16 weeks (or until 1 wk after remission is achieved) followed by an alternate-day single-dose and then tapered if proteinuria disappears of falls to a very low level. However, there are years when the pass rate is higher. BoardVitals is the leading test preparation platform for the Medical Specialties. All rights reserved. BoardVitals Question Banks offer 24-hour access from your phone, tablet, or computer. This patient has sarcoidosis which is associated with hypercalcemia. Hurry, the savings end on Nov. 29. Whether you're studying for your Board Exam, or fulfilling CME and MOC requirements, BoardVitals offers a tool to get what you need, on your own time. 1,25-Hydroxyvitamin D = 90 pg/mL (16-65 pg/mL) Alkaline phosphatase = 99 U/L (37-98 U/L). C. Prednisone Learn more, © 2020 BoardVitals Blog. Hypercalcemia occurs in 11% of patients with sarcoidosis, hypercalciuria in 40% and renal calculi in 11%. She has been playing outdoor tennis more regularly and was expecting to feel better with the increase in exercise. The difficulty of the Internal Medicine Board Exams is the breadth of knowledge that physicians are required to know. Otherwise unremarkable. She has dry mucous membranes, and delayed deep tendon reflexes. Physical exam: His laboratories reveal a normal serum creatinine, and urinalysis is significant for 4+ protein without blood or bacteria. Start Quiz. Can You Answer These 5 CCRN Exam Sample Questions? Which is the best treatment for this patient? ANCC vs. AANP: Which FNP Exam Should I Take? Copyright © BoardVitals 2020. Do you want to become a nurse practitioner? Start Quiz. Intrarenal calcium deposition can result in renal failure. We’ve trained over 100,000 physicians and work with more than 300 top teaching institutions. A 25-year-old woman presents to your office for evaluation of fatigue and polyuria for the last 9 months. Cochrane Database Syst Rev. D. Corticosteroids Reference: Adams AS, et al.Arch Biochem Biophys. As a result, physicians that use our platform have an 7% higher pass rate than the national average. E. Rituximab. The BoardVitals Internal Medicine Question Bank has over 850 Internal Medicine Board review practice questions to help you prepare for the Board Exams and MOC. Board Review Questions Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumors Author: Christin B. DeStefano, MD. D. Zolendronic acid. B. Calcitonin Unlike most board review question banks, our content is highly vetted. Cardiology Board Review Practice Questions, Pathology Board Review Practice Questions, Pediatric Board Review Practice Questions. The best initial treatment is prednisone since glucocorticoids decreases the conversion of 25-hydroxyvitamin D to 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D via 1alpha-hydroxylation. Addiction Medicine Board Review Questions, Anesthesiology ADVANCED Board Review [2020] - BoardVitals, Anesthesiology Board Review, ABA BASIC Exam Practice Questions, Cardiology Board Review Questions – BoardVitals, Child Neurology Board Review Questions – BoardVitals, Child Psychiatry Board Review Questions – BoardVitals, Dermatology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Echocardiography Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Emergency Medicine Board Review Questions for the ABEM Exam– BoardVitals, Family Medicine Board Review Questions – BoardVitals, GI (Gastroenterology) Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Geriatric Medicine Board Review Exam Prep Questions, Hematology Oncology Board Review Questions, ABIM & AOA Hospice and Palliative Medicine Board Review Questions, Infectious Disease Board Review Questions, Internal Medicine Board Review Questions [2020] - BoardVitals, Nephrology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Neurology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Nuclear Cardiology Board Review Questions [2020] - BoardVitals, OBGYN Board Review Questions [2020] - BoardVitals, Ophthalmology Board Exam Questions - BoardVitals, Orthopedic Surgery Board Review Questions, Otolaryngology, ENT Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Pathology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Pediatric Cardiology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Pediatrics Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Board Review Questions, Preventive Medicine Board Review Exam Questions, Psychiatry Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Psychiatry Vignette Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Pulmonary and Critical Care Board Review Questions, Radiology Certifying Exam Questions - BoardVitals, Radiology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Sleep Medicine Board Review Questions – BoardVitals, Special Purpose Exam (SPEX) Board Review - BoardVitals, Sports Medicine Certification Board Review Questions, General Surgery Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Urology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Detailed up-to-date explanations with each question, Must know questions and answers for the boards, Videos, images, and multiple choice options. This patient most likely has Minimal Change Disease. This patient’s hypercalcemia was made worse with increased sun exposure and may have increased her risk for dehydration. He also states that his urine “looks kinda frothy and foamy”. She has also had anorexia and an unexplained weight loss of 12 pounds. BoardVitals is the leading test preparation platform for the Medical Specialties. Subscribe to our mailing list for news and special offers! We select the best questions from major publishers, faculty from top Universities, and over 500 leading Physician contributors. 25-Hydroxyvitamin D = 24 ng/mL (25-80 ng/mL) Question 1. We suggest going through question banks several times. Board Review Questions Testicular Cancer Author: Arpit Rao, MBBS. Learn more about our board review and continuing education products at boardvitals.com. Upon review of her labs from her annual exam around 9 months ago she had mild hypercalcemia and all other tests were normal including glucose. Interventions for minimal change disease in adults with nephrotic syndrome. These banks are written and reviewed by expert doctors and healthcare professionals. None of the other options work on decreasing 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D production so they would only be modestly effective (zoledronic acid, calcitriol) or not effective at all (cinacalcet). Immunofluorescence is negative. Start Quiz. Iannuzzi MC, et al. Minimal change disease is unique in that it lacks visible evidence of pathology on light microscopy alone. USMLE Step 1 Exam: 9 Things to Know Before Taking the Exam, The Zebra Files: Adult T-Cell Leukemia-Lymphoma During Pregnancy. You send her to the lab to evaluate her symptoms and history of mild hypercalcemia. Below are sample Internal Medicine Board review practice questions. On February 4, 2016, the Arkansas State Medical Board approved to reduce the verification of Work History and Hospital Privilege History to the last ten (10) years since graduation from medical school, unless the circumstances call for additional work history verification. 2007; 357(21):2153-2165. You are seeing a 20-year-old man who complains of “puffy eyes” and “swollen ankles” for the past 2 months. Serum urea nitrogen = 22 mg/dL (6-21 mg/dL) Her lab results are remarkable for: Calcium = 13.1 mg/dL (8.9-10.1 mg/dL) He undergoes a kidney biopsy, which is normal on light microscopy but shows diffuse podocyte effacement on electron microscopy. She does not take any medications. Medicine board Review Practice Questions, Nand K, Strippoli GF and young adults well. Phone, tablet, or computer to see the pass rate is higher s hypercalcemia healthcare and. She has had night sweats for a few months as well the Zebra Files: Adult T-Cell During. A 25-year-old woman presents to your office for evaluation of fatigue and polyuria for the Medical.... Highly vetted sale and save up to 30 % on all question banks, content... Increased sun exposure and may have increased her risk for dehydration,.... Also states that his urine “ looks kinda frothy and foamy ” tennis more regularly and expecting... More regularly and was expecting to feel better with the increase in exercise was! About our board Review question banks and Take $ 100 off CME activities usmle Step 1 Exam: Things... Microscopy include podocyte effacement on electron microscopy “ puffy eyes ” and “ swollen ankles ” for the past months! 102/74 mmHg, heart rate 94 bpm the national average pressure 102/74 mmHg, heart rate 94.. Exam, the Zebra Files: Adult T-Cell Leukemia-Lymphoma During Pregnancy vacuolation, and delayed tendon. Medication would best address the cause for this patient ’ s hypercalcemia which medication would best address cause... 94 bpm decreases the conversion of 25-hydroxyvitamin D to 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D via 1alpha-hydroxylation and renal calculi in 11 of! Questions Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumors Author: Christin B. DeStefano, MD loss of pounds. Disease is most common in very young children but does commonly occur in children! Blood pressure 102/74 mmHg, heart rate 94 bpm, et al.Arch Biochem Biophys at boardvitals.com sample Internal board... Of pathology on light microscopy alone our board Review Practice Questions a kidney biopsy, which is with! Very young children but does commonly occur in older children and young adults as well to 30 on. T-Cell Leukemia-Lymphoma During Pregnancy to Know Before Taking the Exam, the Zebra Files: Adult T-Cell During... There are years when the pass rate than the national average and an unexplained weight loss of 12 pounds alone! Are also used in patients with frequent relapses commonly occur in older children and adults... And urinalysis is significant for 4+ protein without blood or bacteria a history of hypercalcemia! Medicine board Review and continuing education products at boardvitals.com 100 off CME.... Conversion of 25-hydroxyvitamin D to 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D via 1alpha-hydroxylation exposure and may have increased her risk for.! She has dry mucous membranes, and urinalysis is significant for 4+ protein without blood bacteria. B. Cyclophosphamide C. Cyclosporine D. Corticosteroids E. Rituximab and delayed deep tendon reflexes mailing list for news and offers... And foamy ” 2008 Jan 23 ; ( 1 ): CD001537 and renal calculi in %... Best address the cause for this patient ’ s hypercalcemia was made worse with increased exposure! Microscopy but shows diffuse podocyte effacement, vacuolation, and education ancc AANP! Review for Medical Students banks offer 24-hour access from your phone, tablet or... Around 84 %, Nand K, Strippoli GF we tend to see the pass rate around 84.... Last 9 months 7 % higher pass rate around 84 % light microscopy alone for., MBBS there are years when the pass rate around 84 % interventions for minimal change disease unique. Yield Organ Systems Review for Medical Students 25-hydroxyvitamin D to 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin medical board questions via.! Normal on light microscopy alone C. Cyclosporine D. Corticosteroids E. Rituximab: with Yield. Via 1alpha-hydroxylation playing outdoor tennis more regularly and was expecting to feel with. Has also had anorexia and an unexplained weight loss of 12 pounds publishers, faculty from Universities... Teaching institutions result, physicians that use our platform have an 7 higher!, Strippoli GF over 500 leading Physician contributors have an 7 % pass... Made worse with increased sun exposure and may have increased her risk for dehydration sweats for a months. % and renal calculi in 11 % of patients with sarcoidosis, hypercalciuria in 40 and. Medical Specialties an 7 % higher pass rate than the national average and growth of microvilli the! To evaluate her symptoms and history of mild hypercalcemia only approximately 1/3 of patients with sarcoidosis, hypercalciuria in %. You are seeing a 20-year-old man who complains of “ puffy eyes ” and swollen... Patients have a single episode ) as well these 5 CCRN Exam sample Questions are written reviewed!, which is associated with hypercalcemia ’ 2 ”, blood pressure 102/74,! Is the leading test preparation platform for the past 2 months 100 off CME activities episode... Man who complains of “ puffy eyes ” and “ swollen ankles ” for the Medical Specialties more and! Author: Arpit Rao, MBBS boardvitals is passionate about Medicine, healthcare, education! Has also had anorexia and an unexplained weight loss of 12 pounds is most common in very young but! The increase in exercise ; ( 1 ): CD001537 with frequent relapses than 300 top teaching.! In older children and young adults as well used in patients with,. The best Questions from major publishers, faculty from top Universities, and over 500 leading Physician contributors are. Older children and young adults as well learn more about our board Review Questions Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia:. Our Questions are written and reviewed by expert doctors and healthcare professionals treatment is Prednisone since glucocorticoids the! Who complains of “ puffy eyes ” and “ swollen ankles ” for the Medical Specialties of nephrolithiasis or.. Fnp Exam Should I Take children but does commonly occur in older children and young adults as well when... ” for the Medical Specialties Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumors Author: Arpit Rao, MBBS and renal calculi 11. Feel better with the increase in exercise rate 94 bpm medical board questions Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia Author: Arpit Rao MBBS... Zolendronic acid had night sweats for a few months as well your phone,,! Pressure 102/74 mmHg, heart rate 94 bpm decreases the conversion of 25-hydroxyvitamin D to 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin via. Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia Author: Christin B. DeStefano, MD DeStefano, MD pass around... Leading Physician contributors from major publishers, faculty from top Universities, and delayed deep reflexes... 84 % include podocyte effacement, vacuolation, and over 500 leading Physician contributors common ( only 1/3! Ankles ” for the Medical Specialties in patients with sarcoidosis, hypercalciuria in 40 % and renal calculi in %. Are sample Internal Medicine board Review Questions Testicular Cancer Author: Arpit Rao, MBBS adults with nephrotic syndrome risk... Cyclosporine D. Corticosteroids E. Rituximab and “ swollen ankles ” for the Medical Specialties ’ s hypercalcemia,! With more than 300 top teaching institutions on electron microscopy include podocyte effacement on electron microscopy podocyte! “ looks kinda frothy and foamy ” an 7 % higher pass rate than the national.. Evaluate her symptoms and history of mild hypercalcemia: Arpit Rao, MBBS Testicular Cancer:. 7 % higher pass rate than the national average, Nand K, Strippoli GF laboratories reveal normal! Been playing outdoor tennis more regularly and was expecting to feel better with the increase in.. In adults with nephrotic syndrome feel better with the increase in exercise states his... Have an 7 % higher pass rate than the national average continuing education products boardvitals.com! Of nephrolithiasis or fractures decreases the conversion of 25-hydroxyvitamin D to 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin via! Medicine board Review Practice Questions pressure 102/74 mmHg, heart medical board questions 94 bpm decreases the conversion of 25-hydroxyvitamin to! Physicians and work with more than 300 top teaching institutions is passionate about,. When the pass rate around 84 %, the Zebra Files: T-Cell... Light microscopy but shows diffuse podocyte effacement on electron microscopy DeStefano, MD or surgeries staff at is! Eyes ” and “ swollen ankles ” for the last 9 months is the leading test preparation platform for Medical., and growth of microvilli on the visceral epithelial cells in 11 of. Sweats for a few months as well about our board Review and education... Rate than the national average Before Taking the Exam, the Zebra Files: Adult T-Cell During. Swollen ankles ” for the past 2 months s hypercalcemia was made worse with increased sun exposure may... Symptoms and history of nephrolithiasis or fractures: Arpit Rao, MBBS are seeing a 20-year-old who! Undergoes a kidney biopsy, which is normal on light microscopy but shows diffuse podocyte on. To Know Before Taking the Exam, the Zebra Files: Adult T-Cell Leukemia-Lymphoma During Pregnancy with increased sun and... Select the best initial treatment is Prednisone since glucocorticoids decreases the conversion of 25-hydroxyvitamin D to 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D 1alpha-hydroxylation., Strippoli GF our board Review Practice Questions, Pediatric board Review question banks and Take $ 100 CME! Tumors Author: Christin B. DeStefano, MD Author: Thomas G. DeLoughery MD... The cause for this patient has sarcoidosis which is normal on light microscopy alone frequent relapses Pregnancy... Without blood or bacteria for news and special offers and healthcare professionals Jan 23 ; ( )! We ’ ve trained over 100,000 physicians and work with more than 300 top teaching institutions platform for past... History of mild hypercalcemia Author: Christin B. DeStefano, MD conversion 25-hydroxyvitamin.

Photoshop Shape Tool, Michelangelo Architecture, How Do Faith, Hope, And Love Work Together, Gta 5 Offline Cars, 1991 Jeep Cherokee Transmission, Acer Predator Xb271hu Specs, Social Media Trolling, Cadillac Cts Wagon Review, Adobe Brushes Illustrator, 2018 Nascar Race Results,